Program

Agenda as of September 2, 2014

Monday 8 September - UPMC (Paris)

13:30 - 15:00 Registration at University of Pierre et Marie Curie (UPMC) - Paris
15:00 - 15:30 Welcome by local organizers (P. Keckhut - LATMOS/IPSL, N. Papineau - IPSL), UPMC (B. Meyer - UPMC Research Dept.), CNRS-INSU (P. Delecluse - CNRS-INSU)
15:30 - 16:00 Overview of workshop objectives and Chair assignments (U. Singh - NASA)
16:00 - 17:30 Strategy of Space Agencies: J.-Y. Le Gall  (President of the CNES), G. Komar (Program Director of the NASA Earth Science Technology Office),  T. Kimura (JAXA Satellite Development), M. Drinkwater (Head of ESA Mission Science Division), H.-P. Lüttenberg (Head of DLR Earth Observation Division)
17:30 - 18:00 Logistic information (P. Keckhut - LATMOS/IPSL)
18:00 - 21:00 Icebreaker - Introduction by IPSL Heads (H. Le Treut: Director) , Presentation of the use of lidar data in GIEC (H. Chepfer - LMD/IPSL)

Tuesday 9 September - UVSQ (Guyancourt)

07:20 - 08:30 Bus Paris-Montparnasse to Guyancourt
08:30 - 09:00 Welcome by Sophie Godin-Beekmann (Director OVSQ)  and local organizers (Registration)
09:00 - 10:30 Session 1: Topography, Cryosphere and Biomass
Chair: David Harding (NASA Goddard Space Flight Center, USA) - Co-Chair: Kazuhiro Asai (Tohoku Institute of Technology, Japan)
10:30 - 13:30 Visit OVSQ infrastructure (J.-L. Maria), ALISSA Lidar presentation (A. Hauchecorne et al.) / Visit of Versailles Palace (split in 2 groups with a visit on Tuesday, the other one on Wednesday) - Lunch time
13:30 - 15:00 Session 1 (continue): Topography, Cryosphere and Biomass
15:00 - 15:30 Panel Discussion and summary of Session 1
15:30 - 15:45 Coffee break
15:45 - 18:30 Session 2: Greenhouse and Trace Gases Measurements
Chair: Gerhard Ehret (German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany) - Co-Chair: Robert T. Menzies (NASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory, USA)
18:30 - 19:00 Panel Discussion and summary of Session 2
19:00 Bus to Paris

Wednesday 10 September - UVSQ (Guyancourt)

07:20 - 08:30 Bus Paris-Montparnasse to Guyancourt
08:30 - 10:00 Session 3: Clouds, Aerosols and Oceans
Chair: Patrick McCormick (Hampton University, USA) - Co-Chair: Jacques Pelon (LATMOS/IPSL, France)
10:00 - 10:30 Coffee break
10:30 - 12:00 Session 3 (continue): Clouds, Aerosols and Oceans
12:00 - 12:30 Panel Discussion and summary of Session 3
12:30 - 15:30 Visit OVSQ infrastructure (J.-L. Maria), ALISSA Lidar presentation (A. Hauchecorne et al.) / Visit of Versailles Palace (split in 2 groups with a visit on Tuesday, the other one on Wednesday) - Lunch time
15:30 - 18:30 Session 4: Winds Measurements
Chair: Mike Hardesty (University of Colorado/NOAA, USA) - Co-Chair: Anne Grete Straume-Lindner (European Space Research and Technology Centre of the European Space Agency - ESA/ESTEC)
18:30-19:00 Panel Discussion and Summary of Session 4
19:00 Bus to Paris

Thursday 11 September - CNES (Paris)

08:30 - 08:45 Welcome by CNES (Miora Mandea  - CNES Solid Earth thematic Expert)
08:45- 10:15 Session 5: New and Emerging Space Lidar Technology
Chair: George Komar (NASA Headquarters, USA) - Co-Chair: Bruno Cugny (Centre National d'Etudes Spatiales (CNES), France)
10:15 - 10:45 Coffee break
10:45 - 12:15 Session 5 (continue): New and Emerging Space Lidar Technology
12:15 - 12:45 Panel Discussion and Summary of Session 5
12:45 - 14:00 Lunch break (on your own)
10:00 - 15:30 Session 6: Space Lidar  Reliability and Lifetime in Space Environment (Thermal, Contamination, and Radiation Effects)
Chair: Floyd Hovis (Fibertec, Inc., USA) - Co-Chair: Georgios Tzeremes (European Space Research and Technology Centre of the European Space Agency - ESA/ESTEC
15:30 - 16:00 Coffee break
16:00 - 17:30 Session 6 (continue): Space Lidar  Reliability and Lifetime in Space Environment (Thermal, Contamination, and Radiation Effects)
17:30 - 18:00 Panel Discussion and Summary of Session 6
19:00 - onwards Gala Dinner

Friday 12 September - UPMC (Paris)

09:00 - 10:30 WG Meetings of Each Technical Session – Breakout Sessions
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee break
11:00 - 12:30 WG Meetings of Each Technical Session – Breakout Sessions
12:30 - 14:00 Lunch break (on your own)
14:00 - 15:00 Technical Session Chairs presentations to Joint Sessions
15:00 - 16:00 Discussions about Workshop Report and Venue of the Next Workshop
16:00 Adjourn
Online user: 1